fbpx

Web Site Terms and Conditions of Use

At the Australian College of the Professions, we respect your need for online privacy and protect any Personal Information that you may share with us, appropriately. Our practice for the use of your Personal Information is as set forth below in this Privacy Policy Statement. As a condition to using the Australian College of the Profession’s Services, you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy Statement as it may be updated from time to time. This Privacy Policy Statement applies exclusively to www.professions.edu.au.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please email us at info@ professions.edu.au

Australian College of the Professions complies with the legal framework of Australia, as set forth by the Australia Legislature regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data, under Privacy Act, 1988, and allied laws.

Australian College of the Professions has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

1. Terms

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, applicable laws, and regulations and their compliance. If you disagree with any of the stated terms and conditions, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this site are secured by relevant copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License

Permission is allowed to temporarily download one duplicate of the materials (data or programming) on the Australian College of the Profession’s site for individual and non-business use only. This is just a permit of license and not an exchange of title, and under this permit, you may not:

modify or copy the materials.

use the materials for any commercial use, or any public presentation (business or non-business);

attempt to decompile or rebuild any product or material contained on the Australian College of the Profession’s site; remove any copyright or other restrictive documentations from the materials; or

transfer the materials to someone else or even “mirror” the materials on another server.

This permit might consequently be terminated if you disregard any of these confinements and may be ended by the Australian College of the Professions whenever deemed. After permit termination or when your viewing permit is terminated, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your ownership whether in electronic or printed form.

3. Collecting Personal Information

Australian College of the Professions may collect the following types of personal information:

Name

Gender

Mailing or street address

Email address

Telephone number and other contact details

Age or date of birth

Passport or visa details

Family member details

Academic information (including transcripts, English language proficiency certificates)

Your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address, standard web log information, and page interaction information

Details of the services, products, and goods Australian College of the Professions has provided to You or that You have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those services, products, and goods and respond to Your inquiries

Any additional information relating to You that You provide to Australian College of the Professions through the Website or indirectly through Your use of the Website or through other websites or accounts from which You permit Australian College of the Professions to collect information

Information You provide to Australian College of the Professions (or its agents or representatives) through customer surveys

Personal information based on Your activities on the Website; or any other personal information that may be required to facilitate Your dealings with the Australian College of the Professions.

We will only collect sensitive personal information about You if we have Your express or implied consent or if the law otherwise permits it.

The types of sensitive information that we may collect include:

Racial or ethnic origin

Political opinions

Criminal record

Financial situation (including income or remuneration details)

Health and medical information relating to Your current and previous health status, current and previous medical conditions, and dietary requirements (where applicable).

Australian College of the Professions may collect these types of personal information either directly from You or third parties including but not limited to our partners and franchise holders.

Australian College of the Professions may collect personal information when You: register on, or make use of, the Website; request a service, product, or good from Australian College of the Professions; or

communicate with Australian College of the Professions through correspondence, chats, email, or when You share information with Australian College of the Professions from other social applications, services, or websites.

When You provide Your personal information to the Australian College of the Professions to request a service or product from us (or our representatives or agents), Your contact details may be retained even if the transaction is not completed. These details are captured using a secure service.

If You provide us with sensitive information, we will only retain such information if:

You have consented to the collection of the information and it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one of our functions, services, or activities;

Collection of the information is required or authorized by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order, or

Collection of the information is authorized for other purposes permitted under the Privacy Act – this includes where we suspect that unlawful activity, or serious misconduct, relating to our functions, services, or activities has been, is being, or maybe engaged in.

4. Use of Personal Information

Australian College of the Professions may collect, hold, use, and disclose Your personal information for the following purposes:

To contact You

To conduct the Australian College of the Profession’s business or provide You with services or products requested by You

To enable You to access and use the Website

To operate, protect, improve and optimize the Website, the business of Australian College of the Professions or related companies, and Australian College of the Profession’s user experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research, and for advertising and marketing

To send You service, support, and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts

To send You information requested by You

To prepare or lodge a visa application

To prepare or lodge university/college (include such other educational institution) applications and other enrolment applications

The lodgment of language proficiency tests

Providing relevant information, which may include sensitive personal information, to migration agents, educational institutions or bodies (including universities and colleges), Department of Home Affairs, or such other similar bodies or institutions

To send You marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to You, including information sent by, or on behalf of, Australian College of the Professions business partners or related companies that Australian College of the Professions think You may find interesting

Detect, investigate and prevent potentially unlawful acts or omissions, or acts or omissions with the potential to breach Australian College of the Profession’s terms and conditions, this Privacy Policy or other policies or arrangements between You and Australian College of the Professions

Verify the information for accuracy or completeness (including by way of verification with third parties);

To comply with Australian College of the Profession’s legal obligations, resolve any disputes that Australian College of the Professions may have with any of Australian College of the Professions customers or You, and enforce Australian College of the Profession’s agreements with You or any third parties;

To manage Australian College of the Profession’s relationship with You, including providing You with updates about the services or products that You have requested from us or responding to Your inquiries;

For other purposes directed by You;

For other purposes authorized under an Australian law or to ensure that we comply with our obligations under European Union Member State law (if relevant).

By providing the Australian College of the Professions with Your personal information You consent to Australian College of the Professions (or any third party referred to in this Privacy Policy) using that information for the purposes referred to in the Privacy Policy.

5. Disclaimer

The materials on the Australian College of the Profession’s site are given “as is”. ZHOUAND INSTITUTE PTY. LTD. makes no guarantees, communicated or suggested, and thus renounces and nullifies every single other warranty, including without impediment, inferred guarantees or states of merchantability, fitness for a specific reason, or non-encroachment of licensed property or other infringement of rights. Further, the Australian College of the Professions does not warrant or make any representations concerning the precision, likely results, or unwavering quality of the utilization of the materials on its Internet site or generally identifying with such materials or on any destinations connected to this website.

6. Constraints

On no occasion should Australian College of the Professions or its suppliers subject to any harms (counting, without constraint, harms for loss of information or benefit, or because of business interference,) emerging out of the utilization or powerlessness to utilize the materials on Australian College of the Profession’s Internet webpage, regardless of the possibility that Australian College of the Professions approved agent has been told orally or in written of the likelihood of such harm. Since a few purviews don’t permit constraints on inferred guarantees, or impediments of obligation for weighty or coincidental harms, these confinements may not make a difference to you.

7. Amendments and Errata

The materials showing up on the Australian College of the Profession’s site could incorporate typographical, or photographic mistakes. Australian College of the Professions does not warrant that any of the materials on its site are exact, finished, or current. Australian College of the Professions may roll out improvements to the materials contained on its site whenever without notification. Australian College of the Professions does not, then again, make any dedication to update the materials.

8. Links

Australian College of the Professions has not checked on the majority of the websites or links connected to its website and is not in charge of the substance of any such connected webpage. The incorporation of any connection does not infer support by the Australian College of the Professions of the site. Utilization of any such connected site is at the user’s own risk.

9. Site Terms of Use Modifications

Australian College of the Professions may update these terms of utilization for its website whenever without notification. By utilizing this site you are consenting to be bound by the then current form of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

10. Governing Law

Any case identifying with the Australian College of the Profession’s site should be administered by the laws of the country of Australia Australian College of the Professions State without respect to its contention of law provisions.

General Terms and Conditions are applicable to Use of a Web Site.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critical to us. Likewise, we have built up this Policy with the end goal you should see how we gather, utilize, impart, and reveal and make utilization of individual data. The following blueprints our privacy policy.

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

We will gather and utilization of individual data singularly with the target of satisfying those reasons indicated by us and for other good purposes, unless we get the assent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

We will just hold individual data the length of essential for the satisfaction of those reasons.

We will gather individual data by legal and reasonable means and, where fitting, with the information or assent of the individual concerned.

Personal information ought to be important to the reasons for which it is to be utilized, and, to the degree essential for those reasons, ought to be exact, finished, and updated.

We will protect individual data by security shields against misfortune or burglary, and also unapproved access, divulgence, duplicating use, or alteration.

We will promptly provide customers with access to our policies and procedures for the administration of individual data.

We are focused on leading our business as per these standards with a specific end goal to guarantee that the privacy of individual data is secure and maintained.